©2018 by The Primary Latin Project

The Primary Latin Project is a registered charity, no.1148301

Privacy Policy

 

Primary Latin Project

Data Privacy Policy

The Primary Latin Project (PLP) was set up as a charity in 2010 (Charity number: 1148301) to promote the teaching and learning of Latin to Primary School teachers and children.  It hosts training days and pays grants to support Latin and, also, Greek.  Initially, it helped to ensure that a suitable Latin course ‘Minimus: Starting out in Latin and Minimus Secundus: Moving on in Latin’ were written to promote the successful teaching of Latin.

General Data Protection Regulation

A new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25 May 2018.  The GDPR concerns the way in which organisations like PLP collect, handle and protect the personal data of those involved and interested in its work.  It also explains your rights in relation to that data.

Legitimate interest statement

PLP raises funds and receives donations for a charitable cause: to introduce and expand the teaching of Classics including Latin and Greek in primary schools

We process your personal data because we feel it is of legitimate interest to be able to stay in touch with you so that:

  • donors and prospective donors can support our charity and its schools programme

  • schools and classics teachers can stay informed about how we can help them expand classics in primary schools

Our aim is to provide timely and accurate information to you in connection with your donations to us or to inform you of opportunities in which you may be interested.

Sources of our data

All the data which we hold has come from you or, in some circumstances, from publicly available sources.

What data do we hold? 

The data we hold about each individual includes some or all of the following items:

Name, address, home and/or mobile telephone number, email address and, in some cases, the details of your school.

Where you opt to pay a donation by Standing Order, you will have given us your banking details.  These are not retained by us but are passed on directly to the nominated bank. You may also have given us a Gift Aid Declaration.

For your information, the Trustees do maintain historical records of donations and subscriptions.  However, except for Standing Orders noted above, these do not provide us with any additional personal data.

 

How do we use your data?

We maintain personal data to enable us to send you PLP’s Newsletter, details of events and other communications relative to the promotion of Classics.

Your personal details have been shared with Classics for All (CfA)  (Charity no. 1135379) which is collecting data for educational purposes to gain a fuller picture of how many children are studying s classical subject, and Cambridge University Press, which simply emails the Newsletter to those on our mailing list.

Who has access to the data?

At PLP, the Administrator of PLP and members of the committee.   At CfA staff and selected volunteers (under supervision) access and update these records through password-protected secure channels with access permission restricted to their area of work.  All staff and volunteers go through database training and comply with data protection practices.

How long do we keep personal data?

Personal data will be kept while PLP continues to operate.  If PLP ceases to operate, the information will be destroyed.

This Data Privacy Policy and the personal data that we hold will be reviewed and updated annually.  Personal data will be destroyed if you ask us to remove it.

Your data rights

You have the right at any time to access any personal data that we hold about you, as well as the right to require us to amend or delete any or all of that personal data.  Please contact Rachael Jones (Rachael-Darren@hotmail.com) if you have such a request.

If you are unhappy about the way in which the PLP uses your personal data and cannot resolve the issue with us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (http://ico.org.uk).

 

Jayne Treasure

May 2018